Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. This policy outlines our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used by Legal Grit Pty Ltd trading as Legal Grit Australia via the website located at legalgritaustralia.com.

 

DEFINITIONS

Cookies mean small sets of data stored in the User’s device.
Data Controller means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of Personal Data, including the security measures concerning the operation and use of this Website. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified.
Data Processor means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes Personal Data on behalf of the Data Controller, as described in this privacy policy.
Data Subject means the natural person to whom the Personal Data refers.
European Union means all current member states to the European Union and the European Economic Area (EEA).
Personal Data means any information that directly, indirectly, or in connection with other information — including a personal identification number — allows for the identification or identifiability of a natural person. The type of Personal Data that is collected from the Users will depend on the Users’ specific interaction with the Website and/or our Services, and may include: first and last name, professional title, employer or company name, email address, mailing address, phone number, country/region, password and any other personal information that the User chooses to provide. When you purchase Services, or register for an event, Personal Data may be collected including credit card number, any correspondence or blog comments.
Services mean the services provided by this Website as described in the general terms and conditions.
Legal Grit Australia means the owner of the Website, provider of the Services, and Data Collector.
Usage Data means information collected automatically through this Website (or third-party services employed in this Website), which can include: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilized by the Users who use this Website, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method utilized to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server’s answer (successful outcome, error, etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser and the operating system utilized by the User, the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page within the Application) and is about the path followed within the Application with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the device operating system and/or the User’s IT environment.
User means the individual using this Website or the Services provided the Data Collector, who, unless otherwise specified, coincides with the Data Subject.
Website means legalgritaustralia.com

 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

The purpose for which we collect personal information and sensitive information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on our Website. Some provision of personal information we may ask from you may be optional. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the Website.
We also automatically collect and record in our server logs the following information about the Users’ use of the Website through Cookies and other technologies. The information from the server logs is used for general website administration and optimization and is not matched or otherwise correlated to individual users.
USE OF PERSONAL DATA
We use the information that we receive or collect for the following general purposes: to provide updates to the Users regarding the Services, fulfil requests for Services, improve Services, contact the Users, conduct research, and to optimize and improve the Website.
We do not rent, sell or share any Personal Data with other people or companies except under the following circumstances: (a) we respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims; or (b) we believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, suspected copyright infringement, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, or as otherwise required by law.
LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
We may provide links to Internet sites maintained by others, including to our content on social media platforms. This Privacy Policy applies only to the use and disclosure of Personal Data collected while the Users use the Website or Services. We provide these links as a convenience; the inclusion of a link does not imply our endorsement of the linked site or our acceptance of any responsibility that arises from use of the site. When clicking on such a link, the Users will leave the Website and go to another site. During this process, a third party may collect Personal Data. The information practices of Internet sites maintained by others are governed by their own privacy policies. The Users are encouraged to carefully read the privacy statement of every website they visit.

 

DATA SECURITY

We use appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect the Personal Data collected and processed about its Users. The measures are designed to provide a level of security appropriate to the risk of processing the Personal Data. Specific measures include restricting access to staff on a need-to-know basis or encryption during transit and at rest to protect against attacks or other unauthorized acts in respect of information systems.
LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL INFORMATION (EEA VISITORS ONLY)
If a User is a visitor from the European Economic Area, the legal basis for collecting and using the Personal Data described above will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which it is collected.
Personal Data is generally collected only where required to render our legal Services, where the processing is in legitimate interests and not overridden by the Users’ data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms, or where the Users have consented to do so.
For example and without limitations, we collect information as follows:
• Email Opt-Ins: you are always asked for consent first.
• Transaction: Your information is collected as part of a legal contractual transaction.
• Submitting Questions Through Comment Boxes: We need your data to provide you with the information that you requested from us and your information will not be used for other purposes.

 

DATA RETENTION

Personal Data is retained where there is an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, to provide you with a service you have requested or to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements). When there is no ongoing legitimate business need to process Personal Data, it will be either deleted or anonymised or, if this is not possible (for example, because the Personal Data has been stored in backup archives), it will be securely stored and isolated from any further processing until deletion is possible.

 

DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

If a User is a resident of the European Union, the User may:
• access, correct, update or request deletion of its Personal Data.
• object to processing of its Personal Data, ask us to restrict processing of its Personal Data or request portability of its Personal Data.
• In the limited circumstances where its Personal Data has been collected and processed for a specific purpose with their consent, then consent can be withdrawn for that specific processing at any time. Withdrawing consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing conducted based on consent granted prior to withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of the Personal Data conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent. Once withdrawal notification is received, Personal Data will no longer be processed for the purpose originally agreed to, unless there is another legal basis for processing.
• complain to a data protection authority about collection and use of its Personal Data. For more information, please contact the local data protection authority. Contact details for data protection authorities in the EEA, Switzerland and certain non-European countries are available at: https://ec.europa.eu/newsroom/article29/item-detail.cfm?item_id=612080 .
The Users have the right to opt-out of marketing communications at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe” or “opt-out” link in the marketing e-mails sent by us.
Any Users also have the right to access to, and correct, any Personal Data held by us in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We will endeavour to respond to your request for access within five (5) business days. If we cannot help with your request, we will send you written reasons why. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on the details set out below.
HOSTING
The Website is hosted in Australia. In the event the Website is later hosted outside Australia, we will provide you with reasonable notice advising you of the transfer all data on the Website (including all personal information) to a hosting service provider offshore.

 

ADVERTISEMENT

Ads appearing on our Website may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies on our website and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

 

THIRD PARTY SERVICES

Some of our third-party service partners may use cookies and web beacons on the Website. Our partners include:
• Google Analytics (website traffic analysis purposes)
Privacy information: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en
• Wordfence (security purposes)
Privacy information: https://www.wordfence.com/privacy-policy/
• Tawkto (online chat/contact form purposes)
Privacy information: https://www.tawk.to/privacy-policy/

The third-party providers we use will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies (direct links provided above) so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

 

 

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

We use Google Analytics to improve our content and have an obligation to disclose this to you. Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files hosted on your computer, to help us analyse how users use the Website. The data generated by cookies (including your IP address) is transmitted and stored by Google on servers located in the United States. Google uses this information for the purpose of evaluating the use of the site by its visitors, to compile reports on the activity of the site intended for its publisher and to provide other services relating to the activity of the site and to Internet use. Google may communicate this data to third parties in the event of a legal obligation or when these third parties process this data on behalf of Google, including in particular the publisher of this Website. Google undertakes never to cross-check your IP address with any other data held by Google. You can disable the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, such deactivation could prevent the use of certain features of this Website. By using this Website, you agree that Google will process data about you in the manner and for the purposes described above, in accordance with their privacy policy; a copy of which can be found here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites .

RELEASE

To the extent permitted by law, you release and discharge us from any claim or demand that you might have in relation to the taking, use, processing, publication, adaptation or modification of any photographs, or the use of your name or, if permitted, other personal information in association with the photographs, including without limitation for any breach of any intellectual property right, privacy, or image right that you might have.

 

HOW TO CONTACT US ABOUT PRIVACY

We take privacy seriously. For that reason, please read the following details carefully and get in contact with us if you have any questions.
You can contact us on: contact@legalgritaustralia.com

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
We may update this policy from time to time. Any updates will be published on legalgritaustralia.com.

LAST UPDATE: NOVEMBER 2021